Website Privacy Policy

 AROMAWARE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Elaine Drake t/a Aromaware (as Data Controller) are required to inform all customers (the Data Subjects) of our contact details, all types and sources of customer data that we keep, the purpose and legal basis for keeping that data, how long we keep it, who it is shared with and whether it is transferred to another country.

The GDPR also gives customers (Data Subjects) certain rights including the right to be informed, have access, rectification, erasure, to restrict processing, data portability, the right to object, along with rights regarding automated profiling

This Privacy Policy relates to this website only

Please note our website has SSL(Secure Sockets Layer) This is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

The Categories of Personal Data Obtained

CUSTOMER DATA – Name, business name, website address, address, telephone number, email address

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We also supply our own contact form for you to complete in order to contact

us, along with an event specific contact form through Eventbrite.  When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Email information.

The Purpose of Processing

To reply to emails or contact forms and provide information requested or make event bookings.

To answer your request though Eventbrite

To provide you with our latest updates through Mail Chimp

We use the Information that we collect generally to fulfil event bookings.  Additionally, we use this Information to:

​ Communicate with you;

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating               analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site)

We use information you sent via our contact form or email to

Book stalls at events and/or provide information as requested

The Lawful Basis of Processing

Article 6(b)Contract-the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract

We use this lawful basis to manage enquiries, perform bookings for customers and send updates and information regarding events to customers

Article 6(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose

We use this lawful basis for those signing up to our newsletter through Mail Chimp and receive our emailed newsletter

 The Source of the Personal Data

Data is provided by the data subject

Who the Data is Shared with

Data is shared with

Eventbrite if customers request information about specific events

Mail Chimp if customers sign up to our newsletter

 The Details of Transfers of the Personal Data to any Third Countries or International Organisations

Emails and other information may be kept on Google servers,  Mail Chimp & Event Brite. These are located outside of the EU and UK are in accordance with the GDPR

The Retention Periods for the Personal Data

All personal data will be retained for 1 year with the exception of receipts and payment information which is held for 7 years. This is for protection in case of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims along with required business records for the HMCR.

Data Breaches

The GDPR introduces a duty on all organisations to report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority. We must do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, we will also inform the individuals affected without undue delay. We will keep a record of any personal data breaches, regardless of whether we are required to notify.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European or UK resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. Please note this will be undertaken only if in doing so is compliant with the GDPR

Right of Access

Individuals (data subjects) have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information. We are required to provide you a copy within one month. If you would like to access your personal data, please do so in writing or by email.

Right of Rectification

Individuals have the right to request that inaccurate personal data is rectified or completed if it is incomplete. An individual can make a request for rectification verbally, in writing or by email.

Right of Erasure

Individuals have the right to request erasure. All personal data will be retained for 1 year with the exception of receipts and payment information which is held for 7 years. This is for protection in case of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims along with required business records for the HMCR.  Please contact us in writing or by email

Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data except when needed for protection in case of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Should you wish to request this please do so in writing by sending an email.

Right to Data Portability

Individuals have the right to data portability. This allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. Should you wish to request this please do so in writing by sending an email. This will be provided within one month

Right to Object

Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. We provide direct marketing through Mail Chimp – please contact us in writing or by email – or unsubscribe directly from Mail Chimp if you object.

The Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw consent for the processing of data. We use the Lawful Process of Contract on this website, however consent may be withdrawn on our direct marketing newsletters we send through Mail Chimp.  Should you wish to request this please do so in writing or by sending an email – or unsubscribe directly from Mail Chimp. Please note that cookies come under consent and you can withdraw consent and remove cookies from your browser at any time.

The Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.  If you have a concern about the way we are handling your personal information you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and report your concerns. This can be done online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or by telephoning the ICO on 0303 123 1113

Name and Contact Details of our Organisation and Representative

Elaine Drake, Aromaware, 31 Herschel Gardens Plymouth PL5 2AY

Tel: 01752 605816/07806774781 Email:  elaine@aromaware.co.uk

PLEASE NOTE THIS WEBSITE CONTAINS LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES. ONCE YOU HAVE CLICKED ON THE LINK YOU WILL THEN BE GOVERNED BY THAT WEBSITES PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY AND YOU

WILL HAVE TO PERFORM YOUR OWN DUE DILIGENCE IN DECIDING ON WHETHER TO BROWSE OR USE THAT WEBSITE

COOKIES are used on this website – please read our Cookies Policy