Privacy Policy

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS – PRIVACY NOTICE – CUSTOMERS WHO BOOK EVENTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Elaine Drake t/a AromAware (as Data Controller) are required to inform all customers (the Data Subjects) of our contact details, all types and sources of customer data that we keep, the purpose and legal basis for keeping that data, how long we keep it, who it is shared with and whether it is transferred to another country.

The GDPR also gives customers (Data Subjects) certain rights including the right to be informed, have access, rectification, erasure, to restrict processing, data portability, the right to object, along with rights regarding automated profiling

Name and Contact Details of our Organisation and Representative

Elaine Drake

Aromaware, 31 Herschel Gardens Plymouth PL5 2AY

Tel: 01752 605816/07806774781

Email: elaine@aromaware.co.uk

Website: http://www.aromaware.co.uk

The Categories of Personal Data Obtained

CUSTOMER DATA – Name, business name, address, telephone number, email address, website address

The Purpose of Processing

To safely and effectively provide a stall booking for the customer

The Lawful Basis of Processing

Article 6(b) Contract-the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract

The Source of the Personal Data

Data is provided by the data subject

Who the Data is Shared with

Mail Chimp who provide the newsletter

The Details of Transfers of the Personal Data to any Third Countries or International Organisations

Emails and other information may be kept on Google, Mail Chimp & Event brite servers outside of the EU and UK in accordance with the GDPR.

The Retention Periods for the Personal Data

All personal data will be retained for 1 year with the exception of receipts and payment information which is held for 7 years. This is for protection in case of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims along with required business records for the HMCR.

Data Breaches

The GDPR introduces a duty on all organisations to report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority. We must do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, we will also inform the individuals affected without undue delay. We will keep a record of any personal data breaches, regardless of whether we are required to notify.

 Right of Access

Individuals (data subjects) have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information. We are required to provide you a copy within one month. If you would like to access your personal data, please do so in writing or by email.

Right of Rectification

Individuals have the right to request that inaccurate personal data is rectified or completed if it is incomplete. An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing or by email.

Right of Erasure

Individuals have the right of erasure. All personal data will be retained for for 1 year with the exception of receipts and payment information which is held for 7 years. This is for protection in case of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims along with required business records for the HMCR.

Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data except for that data needed for protection in case of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you would like to restrict processing of your personal data, please do so in writing or by email.

Right to Data Portability

Individuals have the right to data portability. This allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. Should you wish to request this please do so in writing or by email. This will be provided within one month

Right to Object

Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. We do not process your data in any of these ways.

Rights Relating to Automated Decision Making including Profiling

Automated Profiling involves automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement); and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Profiling can be part of an automated decision-making process. No automated profiling is undertaken by ourselves

The Right to Withdraw Consent

Individuals have the right to withdraw consent. However, our lawful basis of processing is Article 6b Contact

The Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.  If you have a concern about the way we are handling your personal information you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and report your concerns. This can be done online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or by telephoning the ICO on 0303 123 1113